Research Group Digital Image Processing Second
External
Workshop

IWR Uni-Heidelberg

Image Sequence Processing to Study Dynamic Processes
19 - 21 September 2000


(Preliminary Program as of September 7)

Poster Session!

DFG Forschergruppe FOR 240    Image Sequence Processing to Study Dynamic Processes
Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing
Institute for Environmental Physics
Institute for Botany
Kirchhoff Institute for Physics
Institute of Physiology
German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ)
University of Heidelberg

Tuesday, September 19
SESSION I
DateSpeakerTopic
13:00 - 13:30 Bernd Jähne
IWR and Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Welcome and Introduction
13:30 - 14:00 Rudolf Mester
Institute for Applied Physics,
U Frankfurt
Orientation Estimation: Conventional Techniques and a New Non-differential Approach
14:00 - 14:30 David Fleet
Xerox PARC,
Palo Alto and Queen's University, Canada
Bayesian Analysis of Image Sequences: Detection and Tracking of Motion Boundaries
14:30 - 15:00 Joachim Weickert
U Mannheim
A Theoretical Framework for Convex Regularizers in PDE-Based Computation of Image Motion
15:30 - 16:00 Hagen Spies
Research Group Image Processing, IWR,
U Heidelberg
A Generalized Frame Work for Image Sequence Analysis and Estimation of Dynamic Processes
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee break
SESSION II
DateSpeakerTopic
16:00 - 16:30 Gerd Hönninger
Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
DOAS Measurements of Bromine Oxide in the Arctic Boundary Layer using Scattered Sunlight
16:30 - 17:00 Mark Wenig
IWR & Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Cloud Detection by Image Sequence Analysis of GOME Data
17:00 - 17:30 Ken Melville and P. Matusov
Scripps Inst. of Oceanography,
La Jolla, USA
Airborne Measurements of the Kinematics and Dynamics of Surface Wave Breaking through Image Sequence Analysis
17:30 - 18:00 Erik Bock
IWR & Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Field measurements of air-sea gas transfer:
recent results from and future plans for field experiments
18:00 - 19:00  Free discussion & Buffet

Wednesday, September 20

SESSION III
DateSpeakerTopic
9:00 -
9:30
Thomas C. Vogelmann
Department of Botany,
University of Wyoming, Laramie
Leaf Tissue Optics and Photosyntesis
9:30 -
10:00
Achim Walter
IWR & Institute for Botany,
U Heidelberg
Plant Growth Dynamics: High Resolution Measurements of Leaf and Root Expansion
10:00 - 10:30 Norbert Kirchgeßner
IWR & Institute for Botany,
U Heidelberg
Plant Growth Dynamics: Extraction of Natural Coordinate Systems from Leaf and Root Images
10:30 - 11:00 Stefan Kraus
IWR & Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Differential Absorption Spectroscopy: Principles and Applications
11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break
SESSION IV
DateSpeakerTopic
11:30 - 12:00 Christoph Garbe
IWR & Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Direct measurements of the net heat flux at the ocean interface from thermographic image sequences
12:00 - 12:30 Gaudenz Danuser
Laboratory for Biomechanics,
ETH Zurich
Recycling Noise: what we can learn from thermal fluctuations
12:30 - 13:00 Hanno Scharr
IWR,
U Heidelberg
Anisotropic Diffusion for Image Sequence Enhancement
SESSION V
DateSpeakerTopic
14:00 - 14:30 Wolfgang Kirsch
Institute of Physiology,
U Heidelberg
Ca2+-sparks in skeletal muscle
14:30 - 15:00 Ernst Niggli
Dep. of Physiology,
U Bern
Termination of Ca2+ release in cardiac myocytes
15:00 - 15:30 Michael Anson
Natl. Inst. Medical Research,
London
Acto myosin microscopic studies in vitro; motility and single molecule enzymology
15:30 - 16:00  Coffee Break
SESSION VI
DateSpeakerTopic
16:00 - 16:30 Winfried Denk
Biomedical Optics, MPI for Medical Research,
Heidelberg
Two-Photon Microscopy
16:30 - 17:00 Gregor Kreth
Kirchhoff Institute for Physics & IWR,
U Heidelberg
Computer Modeling and Virtual Microscopy for Image Analysis Evaluation
17:00 - 17:30 Kevin Sullivan
Department of Cell Biology,
The Scripps Research Institute,
La Jolla, USA
4D-Image Analysis for the Study of Dynamic Genome Topology in Living Cells
17:30 - 18:00 Kaan Saracoglu
Multi-color Image Analysis for Fully Automated Diagnostics in Molecular Cytogenetics



Presentation of the results and plans of the Research Unit FOR 240

Thursday, September 21

SESSION VII
DateSpeakerTopic
9:00 -
9:30
Heinz Horner
Prorector, U Heidelberg
Bernhard Nunner
DFG
Bernd Jähne
IWR & Institute for Environmental Physics,
U Heidelberg
Welcome, introduction and overview
9:30 - 10:15 Roland Eils and Christoph Cremer
Dynamic Processes in Human Cell Nuclei (Project F)
10:15 - 11:00 Rainer Fink and Dietmar Uttenweiler
Spatial and Temporal Analysis of Ca2+-Regulation and of Motor Protein Motility (Project E)
11:00 - 11:30  Coffee Break and Poster Session
SESSION VIII
DateSpeakerTopic
11:30 - 12:15 Uli Schurr and Mark Stitt
Time and Space-resolved Measurements of Growth and Physiological and Molecular Processes in Plants (Project D)
12:15 - 13:00 Ulrich Platt and Mark Wenig
Analysis of Global Gas Emissions from Multispectral Image Sequences (Project C)
13:00 - 14:30  Lunch at the new Heidelberg Aeolotron (wind/wave facility, Im Neuenheimer Feld 229) and lab visits
SESSION IX
DateSpeakerTopic
14:30 - 15:15 Bernd Jähne
Wind Waves, Turbulence, and Exchange Processes at the Ocean Surface (Project B)
15:15 - 16:15  Coffee Break and Poster Session
SESSION X
DateSpeakerTopic
16:15 - 17:00 Bernd Jähne and Hanno Scharr
Image Sequence Analysis (Core Project A)
17:00End of workshop Internal meeting of review committee

Friday, September 22

9:00  Discussion between the members of the research unit and the members of the review committee (Afterwards final internal meeting of the review committee)


Back to the Homepage
of the Research Group
  Mail to the
Research Group